Conference Chairs

  • Florina Ciorba (University of Basel, Switzerland)
  • Erik Lindahl (Stockholm University, Sweden)

Scientific Committee

Minysimposia and Posters Program Chairs

  • Florina Ciorba (University of Basel, Switzerland)
  • Erik Lindahl (Stockholm University, Sweden)
  • Sabine Roller (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Jack Wells (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)

Papers Program Chairs

  • Sabine Roller (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Jack Wells (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)

CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Edoardo Di Napoli (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Aurora Clark (Washington State University, US)
  • Wibe de Jong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)
  • Matteo Giantomassi (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  • Mathieu Luisier (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Kristin Persson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)
  • Giovanni Pizzi (EPFL, Switzerland)

CLIMATE AND WEATHER COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Willem Deconinck (ECMWF, UK)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Rupert Ford (STFC, UK)
  • Mario Acosta (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Luca Bonaventura (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Katherine Evans (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
  • Oliver Fuhrer (MeteoSwiss, Switzerland)

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Michael Heroux (Sandia National Laboratories, US)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Martin Schulz (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Simone Deparis (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Laura Grigori (INRIA, France)
  • Matthias Müller (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
  • Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)
  • Ulrike Yang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US)

EMERGING APPLICATION DOMAINS COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Simon Scheidegger (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Georgia Tourassi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
  • Rumi Chunara (New York University, US)
  • Philipp Eisenhauer (University of Bonn, Germany)
  • Roger Käppeli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Shannon Quinn (University of Georgia, US)
  • Philipp Renner (Lancaster University, UK)
  • Kerstin Kleese van Dam (Brookhaven National Laboratory, US)

ENGINEERING COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Richard Sandberg (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Jackie Chen (Sandia National Laboratories, US)
  • George Biros (The University of Texas, US)
  • Steve Plimpton (Sandia National Laboratories, US)
  • Philipp Schlatter (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Maarten van Reeuwijk (Imperial College London, UK)

LIFE SCIENCES COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Dan Jacobson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Abigail Morrison (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
  • Ben Brown (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)
  • Sharlee Climer (University of Missouri, US)
  • Georgios Gkoutos (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Susanne Kunkel (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Sandipan Mohanty (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)

PHYSICS COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: George Lake (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Sinéad Ryan (Trinity College, Ireland)
  • Frank Jenko (University of California, US)
  • Tilo Wettig (University of Regensburg, Germany)
  • Frank Wuerthwein (UC San Diego, US)

SOLID EARTH DYNAMICS COMMITTEE

  • Domain Co-Chair: Ebru Bozdag (Colorado School of Mines, US)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Dimitri Komatitsch (CNRS, France)
  • Sebastien Chevrot (CNRS, France)
  • David May (University of Oxford, UK)
  • Louise Kellogg (UC Davis, US)
  • Rene-Edouard Plessix (Shell Technology Center Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • James Wookey (University of Bristol, UK)

Organizing Committee

  • Conference Coordinator: Tatjana Ruefli (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Assistant Conference Coordinator: Raluca Hodoroaba (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Technical Program Coordinator: Timothy Robinson (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Communication Officer: Angela Detjen (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Treasurer: Michele De Lorenzi (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Sponsorship Program: Vittoria Rezzonico (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Submission System Administrators and Webmasters: Monica Frisoni and Alessandro Prato (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)